Privacy Policy

Brosnan’s Investigation Services Pty Ltd ABN 68 066 424 995 (‘the company’) (Lic No. 409475538) is licensed to provide investigation services to lawyers, insurance companies, self insurers, and corporations (‘the client’). In order for the company to carry out investigations which have been commissioned, its staff, employees and contractors collect information from various relevant parties.

The protection of our client’s private data is paramount to us. All information is kept in a secure environment in Australia and will NOT be shared. We also comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.

The way your investigation information is collected, analysed, stored, and disclosed is governed by the Privacy Act 1996 and the National Information Privacy Principles. As part of these principles, businesses holding information about individuals must establish a privacy policy which details how the information is used. The National Information Privacy Principles provide that an organisation “must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.” The commissioning of an investigation necessitates the collection of information and the company’s staff are trained to ensure that the collection of such information is undertaken in a lawful and fair manner. The company operates in all states and territories of the Commonwealth of Australia and all of the company’s offices, employees, agents and contractors are compliant with the Privacy Act 1996 and the National Information Privacy Principles.

Relevant Information

In the course of an investigation the company collects the following information:

• Personal details such as name, address, occupation, date of birth, physical description, contact information;
• Circumstances surrounding an issue or dispute and correspondence regarding the nature of a matter;
• Statements made by clients, subjects and witnesses;
• Relevant employment history;
• Ambulance and police reports, doctors and medical records
• Medical records such as sick leave, health and test results;
• Video, voice recordings, photographs and other images.

Nil Marketing

Any personal information obtained by the company in the course of its investigations is not used for any marketing purposes whatsoever.

Access and Correction

Clients who disclose information about themselves and/or their employees and contractors have a right to access that information as long as the information was provided by that client / individual. This is subject to approval by the company’s Privacy Officer. Corporations and individuals may also access that information to ensure it is correct, and the company will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate. In some circumstances, corporations and individuals may request that the company change the information we hold about them.

Handling of Personal Information

The need of the company to obtain, distribute, store and destroy any reports, surveillance recordings and other personal information is carried out in a manner consistent with the Act and the National Information Privacy Principles.

If You Have a Complaint

If you or one of your employees or contractors has a complaint about the privacy of their personal information, we ask that they contact us. We will endeavour to resolve all disputes promptly and fairly. If however, you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Security

The company operates on a secure data network which is designed to protect the privacy of its clients and individuals. We also have extensive physical security systems in place to ensure the security of all company and client intellectual property.

Further information

For further information on our Privacy Policy and aspects regarding the way the company uses information, contact our Privacy Officer on our national network number 1300 55 44 78